Qualitetch Privacy Policy CLICK HERE FOR PDF

Qualitetch Privacy Policy
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Qualitetch are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
2.0 How Qualitetch use your personal information
2.1 Confidentiality
Qualitetch collects, stores and uses only small amounts of personal information. The information we do collect is used by different people as part of their normal work. We take our duty to protect personal information very seriously. We will take all reasonable means to keep this information confidential whether this is held on computer, on paper or on other media. Every member of staff working for Qualitetch has a legal duty to keep information about you and your employees secure and confidential. This is also included in staff contracts of employment.
2.2 Information we hold about you
At Qualitetch, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of Customer Service. To do this we must keep records about you, your company, your employees and the services we have provided to you or plan to provide to you. The information we hold about you is protected by strict physical, electronic and other means. Our Client Services staff may ask you or your employees to provide certain personal information. This information is necessary in order for us to provide you with the best possible customer service. Information about you may be written on paper or recorded electronically. The types of information we collect or process may include:
(a) Employee name(s)
(b) Mobile phone number(s)
(c) Mobile / fixed line phone call records
(d) Office address(es)
(e) Employee or company contact details such as email address / phone number
(f) Company name(s)

2.3 How your personal information is used
We comply with the General Data Protection Regulations to process your personal data. This is in order to provide you with appropriate services or to meet contractual or legal obligations or because you have consented to provide us with the information. We do not send or process your data outside the European Economic Area. Your records are mostly used to direct, manage and deliver your services so that:
(a) Our Client Services team have accurate and up-to-date information about the services you receive, and to provide you and your employees with the right advice and support about these services
(b) Any concerns you may have about your Services can be properly investigated.
We respect your wishes to not share certain items of confidential information about you and your employees unless we are required to share it by law. We will always explain what information we want to share, why we want to share it and who we want to share it with. This will then help you to decide if that”™s ok.
From time to time we will also contact you via email newsletter to make you aware of other processes or services that we feel will be of benefit to you and your Company, but you will be free to unsubscribe at any point using the unsubscribe link at the footer of the newsletter.
2.4 Who we may share your information with
Information will be seen by our staff looking after you and your employees and by others involved in delivering your services. But we will only ever share your information when there is legitimate need to do so. We will not share information with friends or relatives unless they are legally acting on your behalf or unless you say it”™s ok. We will only share your information with anyone else if we really need to, such as to keep you or other people safe or if a court asks for the information.
2.5 Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date
We will make sure that the information we hold about you and your employees is accurate and up-to-date. We may check with you from time to time to make sure we have the right information. If the information is not correct, you can ask us to change it.
2.6 Your Rights
(a) You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is used at Qualitetch Components Ltd.
(b) You and your employees have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected.
(c) You and your employees have the right to have information deleted or to stop us from using it when we don”™t need to keep it any more.
(d) You and your employees have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.
(e) You have the right of portability ”“ to ask for your information in such a way that it can be easily transferred to you if needed.
(f) You have the right to object if your personal data is being used ”“ particularly for
Marketing Purposes
(g) You have the right to protect yourself against unwanted newsletters by simply unsubscribing via the email footer link on any email newsletter received from Qualitetch.
2.7 Can I see my own records?
In most cases you or your employees can see or receive a copy of your records and to have any information you do not understand explained to you. If you have any questions about the personal data we hold about you, please contact Ashley Drew ashley@qualitetch.co.uk and we will provide the information to you within a month of you asking for it.
2.8 How long do we keep your records?
We keep information about you in paper records and also in electronic records. We need to keep this information in order to provide you with the best possible Service. Certain types of information about you need to be kept for longer than other information. We will not keep information about you longer than is necessary or longer than required by law.
2.9 Further Information
If you need further information about the information that we keep about you, speak to a member of staff. We will try to answer your questions. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner”™s Office if you don”™t think we are dealing with your records correctly. You can write to them at:
Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lan, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9
3.0 International data transfers
3.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
3.2 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
3.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in Section 5.
4.0 Security of personal information
4.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
4.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
4.3 All electronic financial transactions will be protected by encryption technology.
4.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet can be inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
5.0 Amendments
5.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version.
5.2 You should check occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
6.0 Third party websites
6.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
6.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
7.0 Updating information
7.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
8.0 Cookies
8.1 Our website uses cookies.
8.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
8.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
8.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
8.5 We use only session cookies on our website.
8.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
(a) we use *_RequestVerificationToken on our website to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
(b) we use *yourAuthCookie on our website to remember your log-in to make it easier for you to log-in each time if you choose to;
(c) we use *_ga (from Google Analytics) on our website analyze the use of the website;
(d) we use *_gat (from Google Analytics) on our website to analyze the use of the website;
(e) we use *_gid (from Google Analytics) on our website to analyze the use of the website;
(f) we use *CONSENT (from YouTube) on our website analyze the use of the website;
(g) we use *PREF (from YouTube) on our website analyze the use of the website;
8.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 36) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 41), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
8.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
8.9 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
8.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
(b) in Firefox (version 36), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 41), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
8.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
9.0 Data protection registration
9.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
9.2 Our data protection registration number is Z6374042
10.0 Our details
10.1 This website is owned and operated by Qualitetch Components Ltd.
10.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 2465687, and our registered office is at 1-3 Century Way, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8QW.
10.3 Our principal place of business is at 1-3 Century Way, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8QW.
10.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to ashley@qualitetch.co.uk or by telephone on 01354 658787 If you have any questions about the data we hold about you.

case study

Qualitetch in a Nutshell

Our white paper document, P.C.M. an overview,  a  copy of  which can be downloaded  HERE Photo chemical machining or P.C.M. is an engineering production technique used for the manufacture of

view case study >

Frequently Asked Questions

If you’ve got questions, dont hesitate to ask or visit our FAQ page.

view faqs >

Request Callback

Leave us your contact details for a free no obligation quote.

request callback >

Drop Us A Hello

Get in touch with our customer support team by email or phone.

say hello >
Please complete our customer survey 2018 on the link below to give us your feedback https://t.co/YcZhidgcxq https://t.co/YcZhidgcxq
2:16 PM Sep 12th|@qualitetch

subscribe to our newsletter

Get email updates from us, we won’t share your email address




thanks for signing up to our newsletter